Latest News
Home » "Around the Oval" » “Around the Oval’’ Boys’ Freshman States – Team Prize to Hendricken

“Around the Oval’’ Boys’ Freshman States – Team Prize to Hendricken

R.I. Track & Field Foundation

     2 Feb.  – – Hendricken top Central, 82-68, to win the boys’ Freshman State title Wednesday night at the PCTA facility. La Salle’s Max Dimuccio won triple gold. Dimuccio went 9:12.80 for 3000 meters; cl.ocked 4:21.03 to win the 1500, and captured the 1000 meters in 2:44.24.

Team scores

     1, Hendricken 82;  2, Central 68; 3, La Salle 61; 4, N. Kingstown 26; 5, (tie) Lincoln and Chariho 20; 7, Cumberland 16; 8, Ponaganset 14; 9, Toll Gate 13.5; 10, (tie) Barrington, Westerly and St. Raphael 13; 13, W. Warwick 12; 14, Classical 11; 15, N. Smithfield 8; 16, Coventry 7; 17, (tie) Portsmouth, S. Kingstown, E. Providence, Smithfield, Mt. St. Charles 6; 22, (tie) Cr. West and Pilgrim 2; 24, Central Falls 1.5; 25, Rogers 1.

Individual results

     WT (25-lb./11.36-kilo) – 1, Kyle Moison, Linc. 48-3 (14.70 meters); 2, Phil Coppolino, Cumb. 44-3.75 (l3.50); 3, Matt Theroux, BH 40-1.50 (12.23); 4, Bill Cauley, Barr. 38-5.50 (11.72); 5, Shahid Smith, Pil. 38-1 (11.60); 6, Alex Baez, Class. 38-0.50 (11.59).

     SP – 1, Moison 41-11 (12.27); 2, Cole Dubois, NS 36-9 (11.20); 3, Emmanuel Santiago, EP 35-4.25 (10.77); 4, Ethan Montanez, Cent. 33-10.50 (10.32); 5, Andrew Aguiar, SRA 33-0.50 (10.07); 6, Matt Lopergolo, Barr. 32-8.25 (9.96).

     HJ – 1, Henry Leclaire, BH 5-4 (1.62); 2, Nic Comella, BH 5-4; 3, (tie) Noah Kell, Cumb. and Amedeo Ucci, TG 5-2 (1.57); 5, Justin Gutkowski, NK 5-0 (1.52); 6, (tie) Dylan Barlow, TG and Daryl Fleurantin, CF 4-10 (1.47).

     LJ – 1, Jack Harrison, Char. 19-6 (5.94); 2, Ben Mancini, Pon. 19-5.75 (5.93); 3, Braxton Fontaine, SRA 17-10.50 (5.44); 4, Aidan Rosario, Cent. 17-2 (5.23); 5, Brad Plamondon, MSC 16-10 (5.13); 6, Angel Martinez, Rog. 16-3.50 (4.96).

     3000 – 1, Max Dimuccio, LS 9:12.80; 2, Dave DelBonis, BH 9:36.51; 3, Zach Leavitt, Cov. 9:45.58; 4, Tyler Chambers, LS 9:48.94; 5, Luke Henesler, BH 9:57.25; 6, Andrew Woodbine, BH 9:57.39.

     1500 – 1, Dimuccio 4:21.03; 2, Matt St. Jean, BH 4:23.76; 3, Jack Wilbur, LS 4:24.11; 4, Ben Chase, Ports. 4:28.33; 5, Blake Cafaro, Smith. 4:31.56; 6, Nasavell Medeiros, SRA 4:32.71.

     1000 – 1, Dimuccio 2:44.24; 2, Conor Murphy, Class. 2:44.58; 3, St. Jean 2:53.77; 4, Cafaro 2:53.82; 5, Chase 2:53.84; 6, Wilbur 2:52.88.

     600 – 1, Gutkowski 1:32.44; 2, Mike Hanlon, BH 1:33.51; 3, Ashton Burnett, LS 1:33.59; 4, Fred Mallay, Cent. 1:33.69; 5, Del Bonis 1:34.32; 6, Matt St. Jean, BH 1:34.41.

     300 – 1, Bryan Cosme, Cent. 38.51; 2, Steve Morris, Cent. 39.96; 3, Mancini 40.03; 4, Joe Fusaro, West. 40.35; 5, Hanlon 40.45; 6, Dave Toure, Cent. 40.57.

     55m – 1, Morris 6.93; 2, Jacob Lamothe, WW 6.95; 3, Cosme 7.08; 4, Lionel Raye, WW 7.10; 5, Lawrel Butler, Class. 7.11; 6, Mallay 7.18.

     55mH – 1, Harrison 8.60; 2, Walter Joachim, Barr. 8.96; 3, Clark Swanson, SK 9.02; 4, Pamondon 9.46; 5, Del Bonis 9.91; 6, Loren Vaughn, Cov. 9.95.

     4×200 – 1,  Central (Cosme, Mallay, Morris, Toure) 1:38.96; 2, Hendricken 1:41.09; 3, Toll Gate 1:44.96; 4, St. Raphael 1:45.18; 5, N. Kingstown 1:46.41; 6, Cumberland 1:49.05.

     4×400 – 1, Central (Mallay, Rosario, Toure, Cosme) 3:52.47; 2, Hendricken 3:57.36; 3, N. Kingstown 3:57.68; 4, La Salle 3:59.60; 5, Toll Gate 4:01.21; 6, Westerly 4:05.55.

     4×800 – 1, La Salle (Al Currie, Chambers, Burnett, Wilbur) 8:58.96; 2, Westerly 9:15.39; 3, N. Kingstown 9:15.66; 4, Hendricken 9:48.43; 5, Cumberland 9:58.39; 6, Central Falls 10:27.24.